Visa Information

 

Foreigners need a Visa to visit India. Application forms are available at Indian Diplomatic Missions Abroad and in most cases are downloadable from their websites. Click here to view Indian Missions Abroad page.

 

Visas come in several categories, the most common of which are Tourist Visa and Business Visa:

 

The Tourist Visa is valid for 6 months and meant for sightseeing/holiday (non-extendable). Change of purpose is not allowed. Tourist visas are non-extendable. The cost is around US$16.00 (Euros 10.00)

 

The Business Visa is for business, trade, projects, schemes, conferences, symposiums etc. A letter from the applicant’s company/organisation in his/her home country as well as an invitation letter from India indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, the places and firms in India to be visited. The costs is around US$62 (Euros 39.00). Business Visa is recommended for both foreign visitors and exhibitors.

 

Letter from India

 

As mentioned above, you’ll need “an invitation letter from India indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, the places and firms in India to be visited”.

 

The organizers will provide a letter of invitation to all pre-registered foreign trade visitors and exhibitors.